AWARDS WON BY STUDENTS

ACADEMIC AWARDS

  1. 3rd Position (Residential Project Category) to B.Sc (Interior Design) students by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) on 18th January, 2020.
  2. Clearance of Level-1 of CRC (Credit Research Challenge) organized by AIWMI (Association of International Wealth Management of India) by five B.Com students in January 2020.
  3. Selection of Ms. Harshita Nahata and Ms. Muskan Bairagara, 3rd year B.Sc (FSNM) students under the Global Links Program organized by the American Centre on 19th August, 2019.
  4. Student Recognition Award to Ms. Maliha Haider, 3rd year B.Sc (ID) student by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) on 22nd January, 2019.
  5. Student Recognition Award to Ms. Shabnoor Siraj, 3rd year B.Sc (ID) student by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) on 22nd January, 2019.
  6. 1st Position in Poster Competition on ‘Nutrition Security; a fight against under nutrition in children’ to Ms. Arpita Jain M.Sc. (FN) students by the Nutrition Society of India, Calcutta Chapter on 15th September 2018.
  7. 1st Position in Poster Presentation for research poster, Food adulteration in cooking oils of India to Ms. Arpita Jain, 2nd year M.Sc. (FN) student at the 2-Day National Seminar Nutricon 2018 organized by Department of Food Science & Nutrition Management, JDBI on 24th March 2018.
  8. Selection of five 3rd year B.Com students under Campus Ambassador Program for direct admission to the 16 months MGB (Master of Global Business) programme of S.P. Jain School of Global Management at Singapore on 27th February, 2018.
  9. 1st Position in IMA Case-study Competition on Baby Freedom: Stakeholders, Strategy and Qualitative Analysis to five 3rd year B.Com students by Miles Education for Institute of Management Accountants (IMA), Dubai in 2018.
  10. 1st Position for Research Paper, A study on the acceptability, nutrient composition and shelf life of ‘Sandesh’, a Bengali sweetmeat, developed from soymilk and enriched with finger millet and sesame seeds to Parnasree Sadhukan, former M.Sc in FN student at the 50th Annual Indian Dietetics Association National Conference (IDACON 2017) held on 19th to 20th December, 2017.
  11. Best Research Poster for paper, Development of nursery prints from motifs found on the walls of ancient Indian monuments by Ms. Heena Sachdeva, Former M.Sc (TC) student at the National Seminar on Sustainable Fashion: Creating Global Vision organized by the Department of Fashion & Textiles, the IIS University, Jaipur on 15th & 16th September 2017.
  12. Student Recognition Award to Ms. Priyamvada Lohia & Ms. Anchal Arneja, 3rd year B.Sc (ID) students by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) on 1st May 2017.
  13. Selection of Ms. Priyanka Nahata & Ms. Vedika Kedia, 3rd year B.Com students under Advance Students Ambassador Program for direct admission to the 16 months MGB (Master of Global Business) programme of S.P. Jain School of Global Management at Singapore on 30th April 2017.
  14. Selection of Ms. Priyanka Nahata, 3rd year B.Com student under Campus Ambassador Program for direct admission to the 16 months MGB (Master of Global Business) programme of S.P. Jain School of Global Management at Singapore on 30th April 2017.
  15. Selection of Ms. Vedika Kedia, 3rd year B.Com student under Campus Ambassador Program for direct admission to the 16 months MGB (Master of Global Business) programme of S.P. Jain School of Global Management on 30th April 2017.
  16. All India 1st Position (Residential Space Design Category) to Ms. Archana Kabra, Ms. Harshita Shah, Ms. Ashna Shah, & Ms. Kritika Fatesaria, 2nd year B.Sc (ID) students by the Society & Interiors on 16th April, 2017.
  17. 3rd Position (Residential Space Design Category) to 2nd year B.Sc (ID) students by the Society & Interiors on 26th February, 2017.
  18. 1st & 2nd Position (Commercial Space Design Category) to 3rd year B.Sc (ID) students by the Society & Interiors on 26th February, 2017.
  19. 3rd Position in IMA Case-study Competition on Jenny’s Cycle Components to 3rd year B.Com students by Miles Education for Institute of Management Accountants (IMA), Dubai in 2016.
  20. 2nd Position in ‘showcase their talent and skills in different field’ to Ms. Amatulla Hararwala & Ms. Fatema Idris, 2nd year B.Sc (FSNM) students by the Kunuz Premier League (KPL) on 17th December 2016.
  21. 1st Runner-Up in Accounts Olympiad to B.Com students by the Bhawanipur Education Society College in association with ACCA & ISDC Direct on 24th September 2016.
  22. 1st Prize (Commercial Space Design Category) & 2nd Prize in the (Residential Space Category) to B.Sc (ID) students by the Society & Interiors on 28th February 2016.
  23. 1st Prize (Social Venture Category) to BBA students by IIM Calcutta during the Startup Weekend Kolkata 3.0 from July 24th-26th July 2015.
  24. Selection of Ms. Surabhi Bhura, 2nd year B.Com student under 5th Advance Student Ambassador Program of S.P. Jain School of Global Management, on 30th April 2014.
  25. Cleared College Round to Ms. Nikki Agarwal, 1st year B.Com student by ICICI Securities during Stock Mind Season-3, a national level inter-college game in March 2015.
  26. Best Student Award to Ms. Smriti Baid, 3rd year B.Sc (ID) student by the Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABIDS) on 4th March, 2015.
  27. Best Student Award to Ms. Riya Guddewala, 3rd year B.Sc (ID) student by the Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABIDS) on 4th March, 2015.
  28. 2nd Position (Residential Category) to final year B.Sc (ID) students by Society Interiors, Magna Publishing Co. Ltd. on 27th to 28th February 2015.
  29. 1st & 2nd Position (Commercial Category) to final year B.Sc (ID) students by Society Interiors, Magna Publishing Co. Ltd. on 27th to 28th February 2015.
  30. National Level Commendable Award to B.Sc (ID) students by the Magna Publishing Co. Ltd. under Society & Interiors Design Competition & Awards organized on 21st February, 2015.
  31. Certificate of Merit under the Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Fund, New Delhi to Ms. Riddhi H. Shah, Former B.Sc (FSNM) student for securing 1st position in Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Food Science & Nutrition Management in December 2014.
  32. 22nd Rank by Ms. Heeral Kothari, 2nd year B.Com student at the All India CA-IPCC (Integrated Proficiency Competence Course) Examination in November, 2014.
  33. Selection of Ms. Priyanka Pandey and Ms. Suravi Agarwal, 3rd year B.Com students under Student Ambassador Program by S.P. Jain School of Global Management, Singapore on 30th April, 2014.
  34. NESA UGRAD US Scholarship to Ms. Aashna Doshi, 2nd year B.Sc (HD) student by the U.S. Department of State on 26th August 2013.
  35. 1st Position in TOEIC (Test of English for International Communication) conducted by the American Centre under the Community College Initiative Program to Ms. Vidushi Jain, 2nd year B.Sc (HD) student in 5th December 2012.
  36. Student of the Year 2012 to Ms. Nayana Susan Jacob, 3rd year B.Sc (ID) student by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) on 8th April, 2012.
  37. 1st Rank (All India Rank) at the Company Secretaries Examination (Executive) to Ms. Shruti Agarwal, Former-student (Commerce, Batch- 2007-2010) in December, 2011.
  38. Student of the Year 2011 to Ms. Neha Golcha, final year M.Sc (RM) student by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) on 26th March 2011.

AWARDS & RECOGNITION IN CULTURAL EVENTS

  1. 1st Position in Skit Competition on different stages of renal diseases with nutritive therapy to 3rd year B.SC (FSNM) students by the Indian Dietetic Association at Bombay Hospital on 12th May, 2019.
  2. Best Walk at the Fbb Fashion Show to Ms. Aamna Qaiser 1st year B.Sc (FSNM) student by Fashion at Big Bazaar, Shakespeare Sarani on 19th March, 2019.
  3. 1st Position in Best Display of Footwear and Handbags to 3rd year B.Sc (TCFS) students by the Future Group on 11th May 2018.
  4. 3rd Position in Dress the Cake by 1st year B.Sc (FSNM) students from Culinary Club of Amity University, Kolkata on 22nd February 2018.
  5. Runner-up to Ms. Vanshika Pasari, 2nd year B.Sc (HD) student for the Play, Baiju Bawra and Tansen at the Theatre Festival, Short and Sweet organized by Binjola Films on the 11th August, 2017.
  6. 1st Position in No Flame Cooking and 3rd Position in 3 Minute to Fame to Ms. Shayosri Bose, PGDDAN student by Rotaract Club on 18th March, 2017.
  7. 2nd Position in Kathak to Ms. Supriya Chaturvedi, 3rd year B.Sc (HD) student at the 14th Universal Rang Mahotsav held on 30th December, 2016 at Dehradun, Uttarakhand.
  8. Entry in Guinness World Records & 2nd Position at SAARC International Magic Conference by Ms. Srijita Sarkar, PGDDAN student on 14th August 2016.
  9. Best Performer Student award to Ms. Priyamvada Lohia, 3rd year ID student by DIA’s DIALOGUE on 30th July 2016.
  10. Rajya Puraskar Award for the Year 2015-16 by Ms. Sreyasi Banerjee, 1st year TCFS student under Bharat Scouts & Guides on 29th July, 2016.
  11. Winner, Master Chef India Seasons-5 by Ms. Kirti Bhautika, 3rd year B.Sc (FSNM) in 2016.
  12. Performance at the World Culture Festival of Art of Living by Ms. Sohini Ganguly, 1st year B.Sc (HD) student in the Company of Pt. Birju Maharaj and Ms. Shashi Sen on 11th March, 2016 at New Delhi.
  13. 2nd Position in the Skit Competition on Food Safety organized by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on 13th December 2015.
  14. Pet Passion-Pooh Picks, an article on innovative recipes for pets by Ms. Anjali Kejriwal, 1st year B.Sc (FSNM) student was published by The Telegraph (Salt Lake) on Friday 29th May, 2015.

AWARDS & RECOGNITION IN SPORTS

  1. 2nd Position in Basketball at Umang, 2019 organized by Bhawanipore Gujurati Education Society from 26th to 29th December, 2019 by B.Com students.
  2. 1st Position (Gold) in Cricket at Umang, 2019 organized by Bhawanipore Gujurati Education Society from 26th to 29th December, 2019 by JDBI Cricket Team (Girls)
  3. Runners-up Trophy at the East Zone Inter-University Tennis (Women) Championship organized by Assam Royal Global University under the aegis of Association of Indian Universities from 5th to 7th November, 2019 at Guwahati, Assam by Ms. Guritika Saini, 1st year B.Com student.
  4. 1st Position in Sports Management at Xavier’s Management Convention organized by St. Xavier’s College on 14th & 15th February, 2019.
  5. 3rd Position in the 5km Run (Women’s Category in 18 to 55 Years) at the Intercity Run organized by the Sports Authority of India on 3rd March, 2019 by Ms. Yamini Chhajer, 1st year B.Com student.
  6. 3rd Position at BRC Inter College Rowing Championship 2019 organized by Bengal Rowing Club on 30th to 2nd February, 2019 by B.Sc & B.Com students.
  7. Best Dressed Girls College organized by Bengal Rowing Club on 30th to 2nd February, 2019 by B.Sc & B.Com students.
  8. Most Friendly College organized by Bengal Rowing Club on 30th to 2nd February, 2019 by B.Sc & B.Com students.

    Most Friendly Coljj
  9. 1st Position (Gold) in Tug of War at Adrenaline organized by Ilead on 4th to 6th October, 2018 by B.Sc & B.Com students.
  10. Runner-up Trophy at Kolkata Masters Tournament organized by Indian Golf Union Eastern India Amateur Golf Feeder Tour held at the Royal Calcutta Golf Club on 26th & 27th April, 2018 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.
  11. 1st Position in Basketball at Srijan organized by Shri. Shikshayatan College on 8th February, 2018 by B.Com & B.SC students.
  12. 4th Position & Best Dressed Girls College at BRC Inter College Rowing Championship organized by the Bengal Rowing Club on 8th to 10th February, 2018 B.Sc and B.Com students.
  13. Best Player of the Tournament (Male Category) at the Kolkata Police Table Tennis Friendship Cup organized by South-West Behala Division on 1st February, 2018 by Arnab Agarwal, BBA student.
  14. 2nd Position in Basketball (Boys Category) at Adrenaline organized by ILead on 18th to 20th January, 2018 by BBA students.
  15. 1st Position in Cricket (Girls Category) at Adrenaline organized by ILead on 18th to 20th January, 2018 by BBA students.
  16. 1st Position in Basketball (Girls Category) at Adrenaline organized by ILead on 18th to 20th January, 2018 by BBA students.
  17. Runner-up Trophy (Tolly Classic Golf Tournament) organized by Indian Golf Union on 28th to 30th March, 2018 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.
  18. The Royal Premier Golf League by Royal Calcutta Golf Club organized by January, 2018 to March, 2018 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.
  19. Best Score at the Taj Trophy by Tollygunge Club on 24th to 25th January 2018 organized by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.
  20. 1st Position at the Tolly Cup organized by Tollygunge Club on 20th January, 2018 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.
  21. 2nd Position in the Tollygunge Ladies Open Amateur Golf organized by Tollygunge Club on 9th to 11th January, 2018 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.
  22. Player of the Match in Basket Ball at the National Sports Festival, Urjita organized by Sukriti Samiti under Akhil Bhartiya Maheshwari Mahila Sangathan from 17th to 19th December 2017 by Ms. Urvashi Mundhra, 3rd year B.Com student.
  23. 1st Position in Golf (Ladies Category) organized by Tollygunge Club on 17th August, 2017 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.
  24. 1st Position in Golf (Monsoon Cup) organized by Tollygunge Club on 17th August, 2017 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.
  25. 1st Position (Gold Medal) in Taekwondo at a state-level tournament on 11th & 12th November, 2017 by Ms. Preeti Srivastava, 3rd year B.Sc (FSNM) student.
  26. Runner-up in Futsal at Adrenaline organized by Ilead on 2017 on 24th February 2017 by 1st year B.Com students.
  27. 62nd National School Games in Taekwondo (Under 19 Years Boys & Girls Category) held at Delhi from 2nd to 9th January 2017.
  28. 1st Position at Indian Golf Union, Karnataka Ladies & Junior Girls Golf Championship by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student held at Bangalore from 4th to 13th April, 2017. She represented the state of West Bengal in the National Golf Tournaments.
  29. 3rd Position at Indian Golf Union, Southern India Ladies & Junior Girls Golf Championship by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student held at Bangalore from 4th to 13th April, 2017. She represented the state of West Bengal in the National Golf Tournaments.
  30. Silver Division at 5th Ladies Amateur Golf Championship organized by the Royal Calcutta Golf Club on 2nd March, 2017 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student.
  31. 36th Taj Bengal Golf Trophy 2017 organized by Tollygunge Club on 7th to 8th February, 2017 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student.
  32. Tolly’s Friendship Cup 2017 (All-ladies Category) organized by the Tollygunge Club on 25th February, 2017 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student.
  33. Tolly Cup 2017 organized by the Tollygunge Club on 19th to 22nd January 2017 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student.
  34. 4th Position at BRC Inter College Rowing Championship organized by The Bengal Rowing Club on 17th to 18th February, 2017 by B.Sc and B.Com students.
  35. Best Discipline College Award at BRC Inter College Rowing Championship organized by The Bengal Rowing Club on 17th to 18th February, 2017 by B.Sc and B.Com students.
  36. Runner-up Position at the Gold’s Cup organized by the Calcutta Ladies Golf Club on 18th March, 2017 by Ms. Mallika Murarka, 1st year M.Sc (HD) student.
  37. 1st & 2nd Position in Badminton at Adrenaline organized by Ilead on 26th to 27th January, 2016 by Ms. Arpita Jain & Ms Astha Jain, 2nd year FSNM students.
  38. 3rd Position (Overall) at the Friendship's Cup organized by the Tollygunge Club on 28th February, 2016 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 3rd year B.Com student.
  39. 2nd Position (Overall) at the Taj Trophy hosted by Taj Bengal on 4th to 5th February, 2016 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 3rd year B.Com student.
  40. 2nd Position (Overall) & 2nd Position (for Team) at Tollygunge Club held on 30th January, 2016 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 3rd year B.Com student.
  41. 3rd Position (Overall) at the Tollygunge Ladies Amateur Golf Championship on 5th -7th January 2016 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 3rd year B.Com student.
  42. 1st Position (All Age Category) at the National Level Indian Golf Union West Bengal Ladies & Junior Girls Golf Championship organized by the Tollygunge Golf Club by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student from 19th January to 22nd January 2017. She represented the State of West Bengal.
  43. 3rd Position (above 18 Year Category) at the National Level Indian Golf Union West Bengal Ladies & Junior Girls Golf Championship organized by the Tollygunge Golf Club by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student from 28th November to 1st December 2016. She represented the State of West Bengal.
  44. 2nd Position in Throw Ball at the Srijan hosted by Shri Shikshayatan College on Sunday 2nd February, 2014 by B.Com students.
  45. Gold Medal at 12th Asian Karate Federation Championship organized by Asian Karate Federation at Dubai on 27thNovember, 2013 to 7th December, 2013 by Ms. Swati Gupta, 1st year BBA student.
  46. Runner-up Trophy in Table Tennis, Lawn Tennis and Cricket at Adrenaline organized by Ilead on 21st September 2013 by BBA students.
  47. 2nd Position (Overall) in Volley Ball at a Spots Event organized by National Institute of Fashion Technology on 21st to 22nd February, 2013 by BBA students
  48. Ms. Kriti Chugh, 3rd year B.Com student participated in Goa National Ranking Darts Championship jointly organized by Goa Darts Association and All India Darts Association in association with Sun Village, North Goa from 20th to 22nd September, 2012 at Goa.
  49. Ms. Kriti Chugh, 2nd year B.Com student participated in the 10th National Ranking Championship organized by All India Darts Association from 20th to 22nd April, 2012 at Chennai.
  50. 1st Position at the All India Karate Federation Tournament held at Delhi on 17th to 18th August, 2012 by Ms. Ryena Gupta, 3rd year B.Com student.
  51. Gold and Silver Medals at the 2011 ISKA World Cup of Martial Arts Championship held at Whitlam Leisure Centre, Liverpool, Sydney (Australia) on 20th to 22nd October, 2011 by Ms. Ryena Gupta, 2nd year B.Com student.
  52. Gold Medals (2 nos) at the State Karate Association of Bengal Championship held at the Khudiram Stadium on 18th September, 2011 by Ms. Ryena Gupta, 2nd year B.Com student.
  53. Bronze Medal at the 34th National Games held at Jharkhand on 19th June, 2011 by Ms. Ryena Gupta, 2nd year B.Com student. She was felicitated by a cash prize of Rs. 25,000/- by the Sports Ministry of West Bengal.
  54. Bronze Medal at the Professional Champion of Champions held at New Delhi on 11th to 13th March, 2011 by Ms. Swati Gupta, 1st year B.Com student.

INTER-COLLEGE COMPETITIONS

  1. Runner-up (Overall) in the event, Ka-Ching Nine Nine at Ka-Ching 2021, the Annual Economics & Management Fest organized by Sarla Anil Modi School of Economics under NMIMS, on 29th to 31st January 2021 by BBA students.
  2. 2nd Position (Overall) at Xavrang 2020-Oasis of Bliss organized by St. Xavier’s University from 29th February to 2nd March 2020 by BBA students. They also won prizes in the following events:
    2nd position in GIF Making
    2nd position in Western Dance
    2nd position in Basketball 5-A Side
    2nd position in Volleyball
    3rd position in Chess
    3rd position in Marketing
    3rd position in Finance
    3rd position in Rapping
  3. Winner’s Trophy (Overall) at X-Inovae organized by Xavier’s Commerce and Management Society, Kolkata on 20th to 21st September 2019 by B.Com students. They also won prizes in the following events:
    1st Position in Mock Classroom
    1st Position in Shark Tank (B-Plan)
    2nd Position in Business Quiz
    2nd Position in Auction
  4. Best Female Dancer at Bhawanipore inter-college Dance Championship organized by the the Bhawanipore Gujarati Education Society College on 14th September, 2019 by Ms. Reet Arora, 2nd year B.Sc (FSNM) student.
  5. 1st Runner-up Position (Overall) at Nexus organized by the Bhawanipur Gujarati Education Society College on 29th to 30th August, 2019 by B.Sc & B.Com students. They also won prizes in the following events:
    1st Position in Business Quiz
    1st Position in Personality enhancer
    1st Runner-up in Fashion Show
  6. Best Visiting College at Managedia organized by iLead from 20th to 22nd February,2019 by B.Sc & B.Com students apart from the following awards:
    1st Position in Interior Designing
    1st Position in Field Event
    1st Position in Doodling
  7. Several Prizes at Srijan organized by Shri Shikshayatan College on 17th February, 2019 by B.Sc & B.Com students:
    1st Position in Creative Writing (Urdu)
    1st Position in Marketing
  8. Several Prizes at Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College, Kolkata from 22nd to 24th January, 2019 by B.Sc & B.Com students:
    1st Position in Creative Writing (Hindi)
    1st Position in Tug-of-war
  9. Several Prizes at Umang organized by Bhawanipur Education Society College from 12th to 16th January 2019 by B.Sc & B.Com students:
    1st Position in Fruit & Vegetable Carving
    1st Position in Tug- of-war

    sa
  10. BBA students won several prizes in the Fest organized by NSHM on 16th November 2018.
  11. Best College at Quest organized by Goenka College of Commerce & Business Administration from 5th October to 7th October 2018 by B.Sc & B.Com students. They also won several prizes:
  12. Several Prizes at Comquest 2018 organized by Lady Shri Ram College, New Delhi on 4th to 5th October, 2018 by B.Com students:
    1st Position in Biz Laurete
    2nd Position in Strategem
    2nd Position in Courtroom Survivor
  13. 1st Position in Business Plan at Elevator 2018-The Idea Expo organized by St. Xavier's College on 3rd October 2018 by B.com students. Four 2nd year B.Com students were given cheques of Rs. 2,500/- each.
  14. 2nd Position in Eastern Singing (Solo) at Euphonious organized by the Bhawanipur Gujarati Education Society College by Ms. Shreshtha Banerjee 1st year B.Com student on 27th September 2018.
  15. Several Prizes at Elan 2018 - Art & Beyond organized by St. Xavier’s College on 26th September 2018 by B.Sc students.
  16. Several Prizes at the Fest organized by Christ College, Bangalore from 17th September to 18th September 2018 by BBA students.
  17. 2nd Runner-up (Overall) at Communique organized by the Bhawanipur Gujarati Education Society College on 20th August 2018 by B.Sc & B.Com students.
  18. Several Prizes at Managedia organized by ILEAD from 21st to 23rd March, 2018 by B.Sc, B.Com & BBA students.
    1st Position in Best Manager
    1st Position in Skit
    1st Position in Marketing
    2nd Position in Wall Graphiti
    2nd Position in 2 Minutes to Frame
    2nd Position in Face Painting
    Runner-up in Journalism
  19. Runner-up at Vividha organized by St. Xavier’s College on 9th to 10th March, 2018 by BBA students.
  20. 2nd Runner-up at Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College on 21st- 23rd January, 2018 by BBA students and B.Sc & B.Com students also won some prizes:
    1st Position in Hair Styling
    1st Position in Dry Rangoli
    3rd Position in Digital Poster Making
    3rd Position Junkyard Architecture
  21. Best College Trophy at Podium organized by Shri Shikshayatan College on 9th December, 2017 by BBA students.
  22. Several Prizes at BRIO organized by ICFAI Business School (IBS) on 6th December, 2017 by BBA students.
  23. Several Prizes at Communique the Bhawanipur Gujarati Education Society College on 11th November, 2017 by B.Com students:
    1st Position in Flipside (Block & Tackle)
    2nd Runner-up in Amplify (Open Mike)
    2nd Runner-up in Corporate Interview
  24. Several Prizes at Login Astitva organized by NSHM Knowledge Campus on 10th to 11th November, 2017 by B.Sc & B.Com students:
    1st Position in Graffiti
    2nd Position in Start up Business Plan
    2nd Position in Debate
    2nd Position in Junkyard Architecture
    3rd Position in Street Play
  25. Several Prizes at Goonj organized by the Xavier’s Academy of Dance and Music (XADAM) on 5th November, 2017 by B.Sc & B.Com students:
    2nd Position in Western Dance
    3rd Position in Bollywood Dance
  26. Best Visiting College at Managedia organized by iLEAD Kolkata on 13th April, 2017 by BBA students. B.COm students also won some awards:
    1st Position in Business Plan
    2nd Position in PR & Advertising
    2nd Position in Finance

    3rd Position in Marketing
  27. 2nd Position in Face to Face Portrait Sketching at Mosaique organized by St. Xavier’s College on 23rd March, 2017 by B.Com and M.Sc (HD) students.
  28. Several Prizes at XMC organized by St. Xavier’s on 9th to 10th February, 2017 by B.Com student:
    1st Runner-up in Marketing (Vichaar Bazaar)
    1st Runner-up in Public Relations (Prachaar)
    1st Runner-up in B-Plan (Ranneeti)
    2nd Position in Best Manager (Chakravartin)
    2nd Runner-up in CSR (Kartavya)
  29. Several Prizes at Srijan organized by Shri Shikshayatan College on 3rd to 5th February, 2017 by B.Sc & B.Com students:
    1st Position in Logo Designing
    1st Position in Designing with Newspaper 1st Position in Non Fire Cooking
    2nd Position in Extempore
    2nd Position in Stress Interview
    2nd Position in Antakshari
    2nd Position in Creative Writing
    3rd Position in T-Shirt Painting
    3rd Position in hair Styling
    3rd Position in Face Painting
  30. 1st Position in the Pitch (Business Plan) and 2nd Position in Blueprint (Product Designing) at national level inter-college Entrepreneurial Festival, Biz Tatva 2017 organized by St. Xavier’s College on 2nd to 3rd February, 2017 by B.Com students.
  31. 2nd Runner-up at Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College, Kolkata on 21st to 23rd January, 2017 by BBA students and B.Sc & B.Com students won some prizes:
    1st Position in Quilling
    1st Position in Water Colour Painting
    2nd Position in Digital Poster Making
    2nd Position in Charcoal Sketching
    3rd Position in Hair Styling
    3rd Position in T-Shirt Painting
    3rd Position in Nail Art
  32. 2nd Best College at Umaang organized by the Bhowanipore Education Society by BBA students from 15th December to 18th December, 2016.
  33. 4th Position at an inter-college quiz focused on the Indian Constitution organized by the Activity Club of Victoria Memorial Hall by M.Sc (HD) and 3rd year B.Com students on 26th November 2016.
  34. Champions Trophy (Overall) at Communique, organized by the Bhawanipur Education Society College by B.Sc and B.Com students on 18th November 2016.
  35. Best Speaker at Elenchus, an inter-college debate organized by Shri Shikshayatan College by Ms. Ms. Aishani Sheth, 3rd year B.Com on 16th November 2016.
  36. 1st Position in Antakshari and Painting; and 3rd Position in Solo Dance, Photography and Creative Writing at Login Astitwa organized by the NSHM College by B.Sc and B.Com students on.29th September 2016.
  37. 1st Runner-Up (Entrepreneur Category) for a start-up entrepreneurial venture, Dimensions by the Bengal Chamber of Commerce by Ms Nupur Agarwal & Ms, Sneha Banerjee, B.Sc (ID) former-students on 4th September 2016.
  38. First Prize in the Slogan Contest at the Sweden-India Nobel Memorial Quiz organized by the Embassy of Sweden by Ms. Sreyasi Banerjee, B.Sc (TCFS) student on 2nd September 2016.
  39. Best Speaker of the Day in inter-college debate on Justice Activism is Unjust for Democracy at X-Confero organized by St. Xavier's College, Kolkata by Ms. Krittika De, 2nd year B.Com student on 23rd August 2016
  40. 1st Position (Overall) at Managedia organized by ILEAD by BBA students on 4th to 5th March 2016.
  41. 1st Position in Film- making and HR Event and 2nd Position in Marketing Event at Managedia organized by ILEAD by BBA students on 4th to 5th March 2016.
  42. 1st Position in Word Game and 2nd Position in Antakshari at Spectrum organized by NIFT, Kolkata on 18th to 19th February 2016 by 1st year B.Sc & 3rd year B.Com students.
  43. 1st Runner-up at White Collar Crime organized by XMC of St. Xavier’s College on 18th to 19th February 2016 by Ms. Priyanka Soni & Ns, Khushboo Bagri of 2nd year B.Com students.
  44. Several Prizes at Srijan organized by Shri. Shikshayatan College Fest on 31st January, 2016 by B.Com students
  45. Several Prizes at Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College on 22nd to 24th January, 2016 by B.Sc & B.Com students

    1st position in Game of Thrones
    2nd position in Cursor’s Stroke
    2nd position in Suits
    3rd position in Masquerade
  46. 2nd Position (Overall) apart from several prizes at Umang organized by the Bhawanipur Education Society College on 21st to 23rd December, 2015 by B.Sc & B.Com students.
  47. 2nd Position (Overall) apart from several prizes at Umang organized by the Bhawanipur Education Society College on 21st to 23rd December, 2015 by B.Sc & B.Com students. Students won a cash prize of Rs. 21,001/- at the fest.
  48. 1st Position in Critical Book Review, Group Discussion and Newspaper Designing Events at Communique organized by the Bhawanipur Eductaion Society College on 24th November, 2015 by Ms. Aishani Sheth of 2nd B.Com student.
  49. 1st Position in Environmental Game and Analytics Event at BRIO organized by IBS Business School Kolkata on 19th to 20th November, 2015.
  50. 1st Position in Antakshari at I-Konfluence organized by IMI Kolkata on 19th September, 2015
  51. Runner-up at the Biz Tatva organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell of St. Xavier’s College in collaboration with the E–Cell of IIT- Kharagpur on 13th to 16th October, 2015 by B.Com students.
  52. 1st Position in a Competition conducted by the Nutrition & Dietetics Department of Apollo Hospital, Bangalore by Ms. Vidisha Bardia and Ms. Bhavana Sharma, 3rd year B.Sc (FSNM) students on 16th June 2015.
  53. Runner-up in Photography, B- plan and Best Manager at Managedia, organized by ILEAD by B.Com students on 31st February and 1st April, 2015.
  54. 2nd Position in Treasure Hunt at XMS organized by St. Xavier’s College on 26th to 27th March, 2015 by Ms. Navneet Kaur and Ms. Palak Kedia, 3rd year B.Com students.
  55. 4th Position in Nutrition Quiz at Nutrifest organized by KPC School of Nutrition by 3rd year B.Sc (FSNM) from 30th January to 1st February 2015.
  56. 2nd Runner-up (Overall) at in Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College, Kolkata on 22nd to 24th January, 2015
  57. 3rd Position (Overall) at Xavotsav organized by Students’ Union of the St. Xavier’s College on 22nd to 24th January 2015 by B.Sc & B.Com students.
  58. Best Representative (Female Category) at Umang organized by the Bhawanipur Education Society by Navneet Kaur Sachar, Head Girl, Department of Commerce on 19th to 21st December, 2014.
  59. 1st Runner-up (Overall) at Umang organized by the Bhawanipur Education Society on 19th to 21st December, 2014.
  60. 2nd Runner-up (Overall) at Samagam organized by Loreto College from 21st to 22nd November, 2014.
  61. 1st Runner-Up (Overall) at Communiqué organized by the Bhawanipur Education Society on 21st November, 2014.
  62. 1st Runner-up Trophy at Communiqué, the Literary Fest organized by the Bhawanipur College on 21st November 2014 by B.Com students.
  63. Best Visiting College at Managedia organized by ILEAD from 28th to 29th April, 2014 by B.Com students and also won the following awards:
    1st Position in Journalism
    1st Position in Photography
    1st Position in Finance
    2nd Position in Best Manager
    2nd Position in Marketing and Advertising – 2nd prize
    2nd Position in Human Resources and Public Relations
  64. 3rd Position (Overall) at the Srijan hosted by Shri Shikshayatan College on Sunday 2nd February, 2014 by B.Sc (FSNM) students
  65. 2nd Position (Overall) at the Umang hosted by the Bhawanipore Education Society College from 21st December to 23rd December, 2013 by BBA students and won the following awards:
    Best Actor in One act play
    1st Position in War of rappers
    1st Position in Counter Strike
    2nd Position in 2nd Position
    3rd Position in Photography
    3rd Position in Surprise Event
    4th Position in One minute to fame
  66. 1st Positions in T-shirt Painting and F.R.I.E.N.D.S at Sanskriti organized by Jadavpur University from 9th to 17th March, 2013 by B.Sc & B.Com students.
  67. 3rd Position (Overall) at Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College on 17th to 19th January, 2013 by B.Sc & B.Com students. They also bagged the following awards:
  68. B.Sc, B.Com & BBA students participated in Samagam hosted by Loreto College from 4th to 6th October, 2012 and won the following awards:
    1st Position in Type Racing
    1st Position in Power Point Presentation
    1st Position in Best Speaker
    1st Position in Kahaani (Photo-essay)
    1st Position in My Country My Law (Debate)
    1st Position in Glass Painting
    2nd Position in Kahaani - 2nd
    2nd Position in Blurb - 2nd
    2nd Position in Fashion Show
    2nd Position in Type Racing
    2nd Position in Take One (Photography)
    2nd Position in Thematic Photography
    2nd Position in Nazrulgeeti
    2nd Position in Hindi Duet
    2nd Position in Group Folk Song
    2nd Position in Century Reflections
    2nd Position in Footloose (Dance -Duet)
    3rd Position in Skip a Beat (Music)
    3rd Position in Footloose (Dance-Group)
    3rd Position in Mask Making
    3rd Position in Relevance of Electronic Media in Today’s Library
    3rd Position in Click a Flick
    3rd Position in Carom
    3rd Position in Ad Mad
    3rd Position in Street Play
    3rd Position in Dramatrix
    3rd Position in Western Band
    3rd Position in Rabindra Sangeet
    3rd Position in Amal Ghatak Quiz
    3rd Position in History through Lens (Photography)
  69. 1st Position in Western Solo Dance and 2nd Position in Classical Vocals at Goonj organized by St. Xavier’s College on 29th & 30th September, 2012 by BBA students.
  70. 1st Position in AD-MAG-ZAP at Sanskriti organized by Jadavpur University from 5th to 11th March, 2012 by B.Sc & B.Com students.
  71. 3rd Position (Overall) at Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College on 22nd to 24th January, 2011 by B.Sc & B.Com students. They also bagged the following awards:
    1st Position in Zevar (Jewellery Designing)
    2nd Position in Xatire (Street Play)
    2nd Position in Bloom & Blossom (Flower Arrangement)
    3rd Position in Billboard Painting
    3rd Position in Billboard Painting
    3rd Position in Billboard Painting
    1st Position in T-shirt Painting
    1st Position in Cartooning
    1st Position in Face Painting
    1st Position in Hair Styling
    1st Position in Medley
    2nd Position in Antakshari
    2nd Position in T-shirt Painting
    2nd Position in Tug of War
    3rd Position in Poster Painting
    3rd Position in Rangoli