Get in touch

AWARDS (2009-2020)

ACADEMIC AWARDS

1. Student of the Year 2011 by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) to Ms. Neha Golcha, final year M.Sc (RM) student on.

2. 1 st Rank (All India Rank) at the Company Secretaries Examination (Executive) to Ms. Shruti Agarwal, Former-student (Commerce, Batch- 2007-2010) in December, 2011

3. Student of the Year 2012 by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) to Ms. Nayana Susan Jacob, 3 rd year B.Sc (ID) student on 8 th April, 2012.

4. 1 st Position in TOEIC (Test of English for International Communication) conducted by the American Centre under the Community College Initiative Program by Ms. Vidushi Jain, 2 nd year B.Sc (HD) student in.

5. NESA UGRAD US Scholarship from the U.S. Department of State by Ms. Aashna Doshi, 2 nd year B.Sc (HD) student in.

6. Selection under Student Ambassador Program for visiting the Singapore campus of S.P. Jain School of Global Management at Singapore by Ms. Priyanka Pandey and Ms. Suravi Agarwal, 3 rd  year B.Com students on 30 th April, 2014.

7. National Level Commendable Award under Society & Interiors Design Competition & Awards organized by the Magna Publishing Co. Ltd. by B.Sc (ID) students on, 2015 at Mumbai.

8. 1 st & 2 nd Position (Commercial Category) at Society Interiors Design Competition & Award organized by Society Interiors, Magna Publishing Co. Ltd. by final year B.Sc (ID) students on.

9. 2 nd Position (Residential Category) at Society Interiors Design Competition & Award organized by Society Interiors, Magna Publishing Co. Ltd. by final year B.Sc (ID) students on.

10. 22 nd Rank at the All India CA-IPCC (Integrated Proficiency Competence Course) Examination by Ms. Heeral Kothari, 2 nd year B.Com student in November, 2014.

11. Certificate of Merit under the Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Fund, New Delhi for securing 1 st position in Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Food Science & Nutrition Management by Ms. Riddhi H. Shah, Former B.Sc (FSNM) student in 2013.

12. Best Student Award by the Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABIDS) by Ms. Riya Guddewala, 3 rd year B.Sc (ID) student on 4 th March, 2015.

13. Best Student Award by the Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABIDS) by Ms. Smriti Baid, 3 rd year B.Sc (ID) student on 4 th March, 2015.

14. Cleared College Round at StockMind Season-3, a national level inter-college game, organized by ICICI Securities by Ms. Nikki Agarwa, 1 st year B.Com student in.

15. Selection under 5 th Advance Student Ambassador Program for visiting the Singapore campus of S.P. Jain School of Global Management at Singapore by Ms. Surabhi Bhura, 2 nd year B.Com students on.

16. All India 1 st Position (Residential Space Design Category) at organized by the Society & Interiors on 16 th April, 2017 at Mumbai by Ms., 2 nd year B.Sc (ID) student.

17. 1 st Prize (Commercial Space Design Category) & 2 nd Prize in the (Residential Space Category) at the eastern zone level inter-college competition organized by the Society & Interiors by B.Sc (ID) students on 28 th February 2016.

18. 1 st Prize (Social Venture Category) at the Startup Weekend Kolkata 3.0 organized by IIM Calcutta by BBA students in.

19. 1 st Runner-Up in Accounts Olympiad organized by the Bhawanipur Education Society College in association with ACCA & ISDC Direct by B.Com students in, 2016.

20. 2 nd Position in a Competition organized by the Kunuz Premier League (KPL), an association formed by young girls of the Dawoodi Bohra Community by Ms. xxx, 2 nd year B.Sc (FSNM) student in.

21. 3 rd Position in IMA Case-study Competition on ‘Jenny’s Cycle Components’ organized by Miles Education for Institute of Management Accountants (IMA), Dubai by 3 rd year B.Com students in. The team received a cash prize of USD $ 500 along with a Certificate of Achievement, free one year IMA student membership, free CMA (Certified Management Accountant) scholarship including entrance fee and one time exam fee. IMA arranged the travel to Bangalore and accommodation for all the four the students and one faculty.

22. 1 st & 2 nd Position (Commercial Space Design Category) at the eastern zone design competition organized by the Society & Interiors on 26 th February, 2017 by 3 rd year B.Sc (ID) students.

23. 3 rd Position (Residential Space Design Category) at the eastern zone design competition organized by the Society & Interiors on 26 th February, 2017 by 2 nd year B.Sc (ID) students.

24. Student Recognition Award from Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) on 1 st May 2017 by Ms. Priyamvada Lohia & Ms. Anchal Arneja, 3 rd year B.Sc (ID) student. 

25. Selection under Campus Ambassador Program for direct admission to the 16 months MGB (Master of Global Business) programme of S.P. Jain School of Global Management of Ms. Vedika Kedia, 3 rd year B.Com student on 30 th April 2017.

26. Selection under Campus Ambassador Program for direct admission to the 16 months MGB (Master of Global Business) programme of S.P. Jain School of Global Management at Singapore of Ms. Priyanka Nahata, 3 rd year B.Com student on 30 th April 2017.

27. Selection as Assistant Teacher in Physical Education by West Bengal Council for School Games and Sports of Ms. Sakshi Agarwal, 1 st year B.Com student.

28. Best Research Poster at the National Seminar on Sustainable Fashion: Creating Global Vision organized by the Department of Fashion & Textiles, the IIS University, Jaipur on 15 th & 16 th September 2017 for paper, Development of nursery prints from motifs found on the walls of ancient Indian monuments by Ms. Heena Sachdeva, Former M.Sc (TC) student.

29. Selection under Campus Ambassador Program for direct admission to the 16 months MGB (Master of Global Business) programme of S.P. Jain School of Global Management at Singapore of five 3 rd  year B.Com students on 27 th  February, 2018.

30. 1 st Position for Research Paper, A study on the acceptability, nutrient composition and shelf life of ‘Sandesh’, a Bengali sweetmeat, developed from soymilk and enriched with finger millet and sesame seeds at the 50 th Annual Indian Dietetics Association National Conference (IDACON 2017) held on 19 th to 20 th December, 2017. The prize composed of a certificate and a cash of Rs. 6000/-.

31. 1 st Position at IMA (The Association of Accountants and Financial Professionals in Business) Case-study Competition on Baby Freedom: Stakeholders, Strategy and Qualitative Analysis organized by Miles Education for Institute of Management Accountants (IMA), Dubai by five 3 rd year B.Com students. The team received a cash prize of USD $ 1500 along with Mementoes, Certificate of Achievement, CMA (Certified Management Accountant) scholarships which excludes payment of tuition fees.

32. 1 st Position in Poster Presentation for research poster, Food adulteration in cooking oils of India at the 2-Day National Seminar Nutricon 2018 organized by Department of Food Science & Nutrition Management, JDBI on 24 th March 2018 by Ms. Arpita Jain, 2 nd year M.Sc. (FN) student.

33. Selection under Advance Students Ambassador Program for direct admission to the 16 months MGB (Master of Global Business) programme of S.P. Jain School of Global Management at Singapore of two 3 rd  year B.Com students on.

34. 1 st Position in Poster Competition on organized by the Nutrition Society of India, Calcutta Chapter by M.Sc. (FN) students on 2018.

35. Student Recognition Award by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) to Ms. Shabnoor Siraj, 3 rd year B.Sc (ID) student on 22 nd January, 2019.

36. Student Recognition Award by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) to Ms. Maliha Haider, 3 rd year B.Sc (ID) student on 22 nd January, 2019.

37. Selection under the Orientation Program on Social Entrepreneurship, a Global Links Pprogram organzied by the American Centre of two 3 rd year B.SSc (FSNM) students, Ms. Harshita Nahata and Ms. Muskan Bairagara on 19 th August, 2019.

38. Clearance of Level-1 of CRC (Credit Research Challenge) organized by AIWMI (Association of International Wealth Management of India) by five B.Com students in.

39. 3 rd Position (Residential Project Category) at the Design Competition on Residential & Commercial Project organized by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) on 18 th January, 2020 by B.Sc (ID) students.



CULTURAL AWARDS



1. Pet Passion-Pooh Picks, an article on innovative recipes for pets by Ms. Anjali Kejriwal, 1st year B.Sc (FSNM) student was published by The Telegraph (Salt Lake) on Friday 29th May, 2015.

2. 25. Performance at the World Culture Festival of Art of Living in the Company of Pt. Birju Maharaj and Ms. Shashi Sen by Ms. Sohini Ganguly, 1st year B.Sc (HD) student on 11th March, 2016 at New Delhi.

3. Entry in Guinness World Records & 2nd Position at SAARC International Magic Conference by Ms. Srijita Sarkar, PGDDAN student in 2016.

4. Winner, Master Chef India Seasons-5 by Ms. Kirti Bhautika, 3rd year B.Sc (FSNM) in.

5. Rajya Puraskar Award for the Year 2015-16 under Bharat Scouts & Guides on 29th July, 2016 by Ms. Sreyasi Banerjee, 1st year TCFS student.

6. Ms. Priyamvada Lohia, 3rd year ID student has been recommended by the college for Best Performer Student award organized by DIA’s DIALOGUE during their 2nd edition book launch on 30th July 2016 at Hyatt Regency Kolkata.

7. 2nd Position in Kathak at the 14th Universal Rang Mahotsav held on 30th December, 2016 at Dehradun, Uttarakhand by Ms. Supriya Chaturvedi, 3rd year B.Sc (HD) student. She represented the State of West Bengal at the National level.

8. Runner-up for the Play, Baiju Bawra and Tansen at the Theatre Festival, Short and Sweet organized by Binjola Films on the 11th August, 2017 by Ms. Vanshika Pasari, 2nd year B.Sc (HD) student.

9. 3rd Position in Dress the Cake organized by the Culinary Club of Amity University, Kolkata on 22nd February 2018 by xxx, 1st year B.Sc (FSNM) students.

10. 1st Position in Best Display of Footwear and Handbags at an all India competition organized by the Future Group by 3rd year B.Sc (TCFS) students on.

11. 1st Position in Skit Competition on Different Stages of Renal Diseases with Nutritive Therapy organized by the Indian Dietetic Association with COREP Trust on 12th May, 2019 at Bombay Hospital by xxx, 3rd year B.SC (FSNM) students.

12. Best Walk at the Fbb Fashion Show organized by Fashion at Big Bazaar, Shakespeare Sarani as a part of their 2nd anniversary celebrations on 19th March, 2019 by Ms. Aamna Qaiser 1st year B.Sc (FSNM) student.

13. 2nd Position in the Skit Competition on Food Safety organized by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on.

14. 1st Position in No Flame Cooking and 3rd Position in 3 Minute to Fame organized by Rotaract Club on 18th March, 2017 by Ms. Shayosri Bose, PGDDAN student.



SPORTS



1. Bronze Medal at the Professional Champion of Champions held at New Delhi on 11th to 13th March, 2011 by Ms. Ryena Gupta, 1st year B.Com student.

2. Bronze Medal at the 34th National Games held at Jharkhand on 19th June, 2011 by Ms. Ryena Gupta, 2nd year B.Com student. She was felicitated by a cash prize of Rs. 25,000/- by the Sports Ministry of West Bengal.

3. Gold Medals (2 nos) at the State Karate Association of Bengal Championship held at the Khudiram Stadium on 18th September, 2011 by Ms. Ryena Gupta, 2nd year B.Com student.

4. Gold and Silver Medals at the 2011 ISKA World Cup of Martial Arts Championship held at Whitlam Leisure Centre, Liverpool, Sydney (Australia) on 20th to 22nd October, 2011 by Ms. Ryena Gupta, 2nd year B.Com student.

5. 1st Position at the All India Karate Federation Tournament held at Delhi on 17th to 18th August, 2012 by Ms. Ryena Gupta, 3rd year B.Com student.

6. 2nd Position (Overall) in Volley Ball at a Spots Event organized by National Institute of Fashion Technology on 21st to 22nd February, 2013 by BBA students

7. Runner-up Trophy in Table Tennis, Lawn Tennis and Cricket at Adrenaline organized by Ilead in 2013 by BBA students.

8. Gold Medal at 12th Asian Karate Federation Championship organized by Asian Karate Federation at Dubai on 27thNovember, 2013 to 7th December, 2013 by Ms. Swati Gupta, 1st year BBA student.

9. 2nd Position in Throw Ball at the Srijan hosted by Shri Shikshayatan College on Sunday 2nd February, 2014 by B.Com students.

10. 3rd Position (Above 18 Year Category) at the national level xxx organized under the Indian Golf Union West Bengal Ladies & Junior Girls Golf Championship by the Tollygunge Golf Club, Kolkata by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student in 2016. She represented the State of West Bengal.

11. 1th Position (All Age Category) at the national level xxx organized under the Indian Golf Union West Bengal Ladies & Junior Girls Golf Championship by the Tollygunge Golf Club, Kolkata by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student in 2016. She represented the State of West Bengal.

12. 3rd Position (Overall) at the Tollygunge Ladies Amateur Golf Championship on 5th -7th January 2016 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 3rd year B.Com student.

13. 2nd Position (Overall) & 2nd Position (for Team) at the Tolly Cup held on 30th January, 2016 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 3rd year B.Com student.

14. 2nd Position (Overall) at the Taj Trophy hosted by Taj Bengal on 4th to 5th February, 2016 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 3rd year B.Com student.

15. 3rd Position (Overall) at the Friendship's Cup organized by the Tolly Club on 28th February, 2016 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 3rd year B.Com student.

16. 1st & 2nd Position in Badminton at Adrenaline organized by Ilead on 26th to 27th January, 2016 by students.

17. Runner-Up Position at the Gold’s Cup organized bythe Calcutta Ladies Golf Club on 18th March, 2017 by Ms. Mallika Murarka, 1st year M.Sc (HD) student.

18. 4th Position and Best Discipline College Award at BRC Inter College Rowing Championship organized by The Bengal Rowing Club on 17th to 18th February, 2017 by B.Sc and B.Com students.

19. Tolly Cup 2017 organized by the Tollygunge Club on 19th to 22nd January 2017 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student.

20. Tolly’s Friendship Cup 2017 (All-ladies Category) organized by the Tollygunge Club on 25th February, 2017 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student.

21. 36th Taj Bengal Golf Trophy 2017 organized by Tollygunge Club on 7th to 8th February, 2017 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student.

22. Silver Division at 5th Ladies Amateur Golf Championship organized at the Royal Calcutta Golf Club on 2nd March, 2017 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student

23. 1st Position at Indian Golf Union, Karnataka Ladies & Junior Girls Golf Championship and 3rd Position at Indian Golf Union, Southern India Ladies & Junior Girls Golf Championship by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 1st year M.Com student held at Bangalore from 4th to 13th April, 2017. She represented the state of West Bengal in the National Golf Tournaments.

24. 62nd National School Games in Taekwondo in the under 19 years Boys & Girls category held at Delhi from 2nd to 9th January 2017. She represented the State

25. Runner-up in Futsal at Adrenaline organized by Ilead on 2017 on 24th February 2017 by 1st year B.Com students.

26. Attained Semi-Final in Table Tennis at Obsequium organized by Jogesh Chandra Chaudhuri Law College on 20th April, 2017 by 1st year M.Sc. (FN) students.

27. Gold Medal (1st Position) in Taekwondo at a state-level tournament held at Habra on 11th & 12th November, 2017 by Ms. Preeti Srivastava, 3rd year B.Sc (FSNM) student.

28. 1st Position (Ladies Category) and 1st Position at the Monsoon Cup held at Tollygunge Club on 17th August, 2017 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.

29. Player of the Match in Basket Ball at the National Sports Festival, Urjita organized by Sukriti Samiti under Akhil Bhartiya Maheshwari Mahila Sangathan from 17th to 19th December 2017 by Ms. Urvashi Mundhra, 3rd year B.Com student.

30. 2nd Position in the Tollygunge Ladies Open Amateur Golf Championship held at the Tollygunge Club on 9th to 11th January, 2018 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.

31. 1st Position at the Tolly Cup held in the Tollygunge Club on 20th January, 2018 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.

32. Best Score at The Taj Trophy held in the Tollygunge Club on 24th to 25th January, 2018 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.

33. The Royal Premier Golf League held at the Royal Calcutta Golf Club from January, 2018 to March, 2018 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student. She won two tickets to Europe.

34. Runner’s Up Trophy in Tolly Classic Golf Tournament organized by Indian Golf Union held at the Tollygunge Club from 28th to 30th March, 2018 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.

35. 1st Position in Cricket (Girls Category) & Basketball (Girls Category) at Adrenaline organized by ILead on 18th to 20th January, 2018 by BBA students

36. 2nd Position in Basketball (Boys Category) at Adrenaline organized by ILead on 18th to 20th January, 2018 by BBA students

37. Best Player of the Tournament (Male Category) at the Kolkata Police Table Tennis Friendship Cup organized by South-West Behala Division on 1st February, 2018 by Arnab Agarwal, BBA student.

38. 4th Position & Best Dressed Girls College at BRC Inter College Rowing Championship organized by the Bengal Rowing Club on 8th to 10th February, 2018 B.Sc and B.Com students.

39. 1st Position in Basketball at Srijan organized by Shri. Shikshayatan College on 8th February, 2018 by B.Com & B.SC students.

40. Runner-up Trophy at Kolkata Masters Tournament organized by Indian Golf Union Eastern India Amateur Golf Feeder Tour held at the Royal Calcutta Golf Club on 26th & 27th April, 2018 by Ms. Geetika Ahuja, 2nd year M.Com student.

41. 1st Position (Gold) in Tug of War at Adrenaline organized by Ilead on 4th to 6th October, 2018 by B.Sc & B.Com students.

42. 3rd Position at BRC Inter College Rowing Championship, Best Dressed Girls College and Most Friendly College organized by Bengal Rowing Club on 30th to 2nd February, 2019 by B.Sc & B.Com students.

43. 3rd Position in the 5km Run (Women’s Category in 18 to 55 Years) at the Intercity Run organized by the Sports Authority of India on 3rd March, 2019 by xxxx 1st year B.Com student.

44. 1st position in Sports Management at Xavier’s Management Convention organized by St. Xavier’s College on 14th & 15th February, 2019

45. Runners-up Trophy at the East Zone Inter-University Tennis (Women) Championship organized by Assam Royal Global University under the aegis of Association of Indian Universities from 5th to 7th November, 2019 at Guwahati, Assam by Ms. Guritika Saini, 1st year B.Com student. She represented Jadavpur University in the tournament.

46. 1st Position (Gold) in Cricket at Umang, 2019 organized by Bhawanipore Gujurati Education Society from 26th to 29th December, 2019 by JDBI Cricket Team (Girls)

47. 2nd Position in Basketball at Umang, 2019 organized by Bhawanipore Gujurati Education Society from 26th to 29th December, 2019 by B.Com students.



INTER-COLLEGE COMPETITIONS



1. Best Representative (Female Category) by Navneet Kaur Sachar, Head Girl, Department of Commerce on December 2014.

2. 1st Runner-up (Overall) at Umang organized by the Bhawanipur Education Society on 19th to 21st December, 2014.

3. 1st Runner-Up (Overall) at Communiqué organized by the Bhawanipur Education Society on 21st November, 2014.

4. 2nd Runner-up (Overall) at Samagam organized by Loreto College from 21st to 22nd November, 2014.

5. 4th Position in Nutrition Quiz at Nutrifest organized by KPC School of Nutrition by 3rd year B.Sc (FSNM) in February, 2015.

6. 2nd Runner-up (Overall) at in Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College, Kolkata on 22nd to 24th January, 2015

7. 2nd Position in Treasure Hunt at XMS organized by St. Xavier’s College on 26th to 27th March, 2015 by Ms. Navneet Kaur and Ms. Palak Kedia, 3rd year B.Com students.

8. Runner-up in Photography, B- plan and Best Manager at Managedia, organized by ILEAD by B.Com students on 31st February and 1st April, 2015

30. 1st Position in a Competition conducted by the Nutrition & Dietetics Department of Apollo Hospital, Bangalore by Ms. Vidisha Bardia and Ms. Bhavana Sharma, 3rd year B.Sc (FSNM) students in.

9. 1st Position (Overall) at Managedia organized by ILEAD by BBA students on 4th to 5th March 2016.

10. 1st Position in Film- making and HR Event and 2nd Position in Marketing Event at Managedia organized by ILEAD by BBA students on 4th to 5th March 2016.

11. Overall Champions Trophy at Communique, organized by the Bhawanipur Education Society College by B.Sc and B.Com students in.

12. 1st Runner-Up (Entrepreneur Category) for a start-up entrepreneurial venture, Dimensions by the Bengal Chamber of Commerce by Ms xxxx, B.Sc (ID) former-students in.

13. First Prize in the Slogan Contest at the Sweden-India Nobel Memorial Quiz organized by the Embassy of Sweden by Ms. xx, B.Sc ( TCFS) student in.

14. Best Speaker of the Day in inter-college debate on Justice Activism is Unjust for Democracy at X-Confero organized by St. Xavier's College, Kolkata by Ms. xx, 2nd year B.Com student in.

15. Best Speaker at Elenchus, an inter-college debate organized by Shri Shikshayatan College by Ms. xx, 3rd year B.Com in.

16. 1st Position in Antakshari and Painting; and 3rd Position in Solo Dance, Photography and Creative Writing at Login Astitwa organized by the NSHM College by B.Sc and B.Com students in, 2016.

17. 2nd Best College at Umaang organized by the Bhowanipore Education Society by BBA students in, 2016.

18. 4th Position at an inter-college quiz focused on the Indian Constitution organized by the Activity Club of Victoria Memorial Hall by M.Sc (HD) and 3rd year B.Com students in.

19. BBA students won several prizes in the Fest organized by Christ College, Bangalore in.

20. BBA students won several prizes in the Fest organized by NSHM in.

1. 1st Position in the Pitch (Business Plan) 2nd Position in Blueprint (Product Designing) at national level inter-college Entrepreneurial Festival, Biz Tatva 2017 organized by St. Xavier’s College on 2nd to 3rd February, 2017 by B.Com students.

1. 3rd Position (Overall) at Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College on 22nd to 24th January, 2011 by B.Sc & B.Com students. They also bagged the following awards:
1st Position in Zevar (Jewellery Designing)
2nd Position in Xatire (Street Play)
2nd Position in Bloom & Blossom (Flower Arrangement)
3rd Position in Billboard Painting
3rd Position in Billboard Painting
3rd Position in Billboard Painting


1. B.Sc & B.Com students participated in Sanskriti organized by Jadavpur University from 5th to 11th March, 2012 and won the following awards:
1st Position in AD-MAG-ZAP
1st Position in T-shirt Painting
1st Position in Cartooning
1st Position in Face Painting
1st Position in Hair Styling


1st Position in Medley
2nd Position in Antakshari
2nd Position in T-shirt Painting
2nd Position in Tug of War
3rd Position in Poster Painting
3rd Position in Rangoli


1. BBA students participated in Goonj organized by St. Xavier’s College on 29th & 30th September, 2012 and won the following prizes:
1st Position in Western Solo Dance
2nd Position in Classical Vocals


2. B.Sc, B.Com & BBA students participated in Samagam hosted by Loreto College from 4th to 6th October, 2012 and won the following awards:
1st Position in Type Racing
1st Position in Power Point Presentation
1st Position in The Best Speaker Award
1st Position in Kahaani (Photo-essay)
1st Position in My Country My Law (Debate)
1st Position in Glass Painting
2nd Position in Kahaani - 2nd
2nd Position in Blurb - 2nd
2nd Position in Fashion Show - 2nd
2nd Position in Type Racing
2nd Position in Take One (Photography)
2nd Position in Thematic Photography
2nd Position in Nazrulgeeti
2nd Position in Hindi Duet
2nd Position in Group Folk Song
2nd Position in Century Reflections
2nd Position in Footloose (Dance -Duet)
3rd Position in Skip a Beat (Music)
3rd Position in Footloose (Dance-Group)
3rd Position in Mask Making
3rd Position in Relevance of Electronic Media in Today’s Library
3rd Position in Click a Flick
3rd Position in Carom
3rd Position in Ad Mad
3rd Position in Street Play
3rd Position in Dramatrix
3rd Position in Western Band
3rd Position in Rabindra Sangeet
3rd Position in Amal Ghatak Quiz
3rd Position in History Through Lens (Photography)


3rd Position (Overall) at Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College on 17th to 19th January, 2013 by B.Sc & B.Com students. They also bagged the following awards:

1st Positions in T-shirt Painting and F.R.I.E.N.D.S at Sanskriti organized by Jadavpur University from 9th to 17th March, 2013 by B.Sc & B.Com students.

3rd Position (Overall) at the Srijan hosted by Shri Shikshayatan College on Sunday 2nd February, 2014 by B.Sc (FSNM) students

2nd Position (Overall) at the Umang hosted by the Bhawanipore Education Society College on Sunday 2nd February, 2013 by BBA students and won the following awards: Best Actor in One act play
1st Position in War of rappers
1st Position in Counter Strike
2nd Position in 2nd Position
3rd Position in Photography
3rd Position in Surprise Event
4th Position in One minute to fame


Best Visiting College at Managedia organized by ILEAD from 28th to 29th April, 2014 by B.Com students and also won the following awards:
1st Position in Journalism
1st Position in Photography
1st Position in Finance
2nd Position in Best Manager
2nd Position in Marketing and Advertising – 2nd prize
2nd Position in Human Resources and Public Relations


1st Runner-up Trophy at Communiqué, the Literary Fest organized by the Bhawanipur College on by B.Com students.

2nd Position (Overall) apart from several prizes at Umang organized by the Bhawanipur Education Society College on 21st to 23rd December, 2015 by students.

2nd Position (Overall) apart from several prizes at Umang organized by the Bhawanipur Education Society College on by students. Students won a cash prize of Rs. 21,001/- at the fest

Several Prizes at Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College on 22nd to 24th January, 2016 by.
1st position in Game of Thrones
2nd position in Cursor’s Stroke
2nd position in Suits
3rd position in Masquerade


Several Prizes at Srijan organized by Shri. Shikshayatan College Fest on 31st January, 2016 by.

1st Position in Word Game and 2nd Position in Antakshari at Spectrum organized by NIFT, Kolkata on 18th to 19th February 2016 by.

1st Runner-up at White Collar Crime organized by XMC of St. Xavier’s College on 18th to 19th February 2016 by.

1st Position in Antakshari at I-Konfluence organized by IMI Kolkata on 19th September, 2015 by.

Runner-up Trophy at the Biz Tatva organized by Entrepreneurship Development Cell of St. Xavier’s College in collaboration with the E–Cell of IIT- Kharagpur on 13th to 16th October, 2015 by.

1st Position in Environmental Game and Analytics Event at BRIO organized by IBS Business School Kolkata on 19th to 20th November, 2015 by.

1st Position in Critical Book Review, Group Discussion and Newspaper Designing Events at Communique organized by the Bhawanipur Eductaion Society College on 24th November, 2015 by.

3rd Position (Overall) at Xavotsav organized by Students’ Union of the St. Xavier’s College on 22nd to 24th January 2015 by.

2nd Runner-up at Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College, Kolkata on 21st to 23rd January, 2017 by BBA students and B.Sc & B.Com students won some prizes:
1st Position in Quilling
1st Position in Water Colour Painting
2nd Position in Digital Poster Making
2nd Position in Charcoal Sketching
3rd Position in Hair Styling
3rd Position in T-Shirt Painting
3rd Position in Nail Art


Several Prizes at Srijan organized by Shri Shikshayatan College on 3rdto 5th February, 2017 by B.Sc & B.Com students:
1st Position in Logo Designing
1st Position in Designing with Newspaper
1st Position in Non Fire Cooking
2nd Position in Extempore
2nd Position in Stress Interview
2nd Position in Antakshari
2nd Position in Creative Writing
3rd Position in T-Shirt Painting
3rd Position in hair Styling
3rd Position in Face Painting


Several Prizes at XMC organized by St. Xavier’s on 9th to 10th February, 2017 by B.Com student:
1st Runner-up in Marketing (Vichaar Bazaar)
1st Runner-up in Public Relations (Prachaar)
1st Runner-up in B-Plan (Ranneeti)
2nd Position in Best Manager (Chakravartin)
2nd Runner-up in CSR (Kartavya)


2nd Position in Face to Face Portrait Sketching at Mosaique organized by St. Xavier’s College on 23rd March, 2017 by B.Com and M.Sc (HD) students.

Best Visiting College at Managedia organized by iLEAD Kolkata on 13th April, 2017 by BBA students. B.COm students also won some awards:
1st Position in Business Plan
2nd Position in PR & Advertising
2nd Position in Finance
3rd Position in Marketing


Several Prizes at Goonj organized by the Xavier’s Academy of Dance and Music (XADAM) on 5th November, 2017 by B.Sc & B.Com students:
3rd Position in Bollywood Dance
2nd Position in Western Dance


Several Prizes at Communique the Bhawanipur Gujarati Education Society College on 11th November, 2017 by B.Com students:
1st Position in Flipside (Block & Tackle)
2nd Runner-up in Amplify (Open Mike)
2nd Runner-up in Corporate Interview


Several Prizes at Login Astitva organized by NSHM Knowledge Campus on 10th to 11th November, year by B.Sc & B.Com students:
1st Position in Graffiti
2nd Position in Start up Business Plan
2nd Position in Debate
2nd Position in Junkyard Architecture
3rd Position in Street Play


2nd Runner-up at Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College on 21st- 23rd January, 2018 by BBA students and B.Sc & B.Com students also won some prizes:
1st Position in Hair Styling.
1st Position in Dry Rangoli
3rd Position in Digital Poster Making
3rd Position Junkyard Architecture.


Runner-up at Vividha organized by St. Xavier’s College on 9th to 10th March, 2018 by BBA students.

Several Prizes at Managedia organized by ILEAD from 21st to 23rd March, 2018 by B.Sc, B.Com & BBA students.
1st Position in Best Manager
1st Position in Skit
1st Position in Marketing
2nd Position in Wall Graphiti
2nd Position in 2 Minutes to Frame
2nd Position in Face Painting
Runner-up in Journalism.


Best College Trophy at Podium organized by Shri Shikshayatan College on 9th December, 2017 by BBA students.

Best College at Quest organized by Goenka College of Commerce & Business Administration on by B.Sc & B.Com students. They also won several prizes:

1st Position in Business Plan at Elevator-The Idea Expo organized by St. Xavier's College on by B.com students. Four 1st year B.Com students were given cheques of Rs. 2,500/- each.

2nd Runner-up (Overall) at Communique organized by the Bhawanipur Gujarati Education Society College on by B.Sc & B.Com students.

2nd Position in Eastern Singing (Solo) at Euphonious organized by the Bhawanipur Gujarati Education Society College on by B.Sc & B.Com students.

Several Prizes at Elan 2018 - Art & Beyond organized by St. Xavier’s College on by B.Sc & B.Com students

Several Prizes at Comquest 2018 organized by Lady Shri Ram College, New Delhi on 4th to 5th October, 2018 by B.Com students:
1st Position in Biz Laurete
2nd Position in Strategem
2nd Position in Courtroom Survivor


Best Visiting College at Managedia organized by iLead from 20th to 22nd February, 2019 on by B.Sc & B.Com students apart from the following awards:
1st Position in Interior Designing
1st Position in Field Event
1st Position in Doodling


Several Prizes at Umang organized by Bhawanipur Education Society College from 12th to 16th January 2019 by B.Sc & B.Com students:
1st Position in Fruit & Vegetable Carving
1st Position in Tug- of-war


Several Prizes at Xavotsav organized by St. Xavier’s College, Kolkata from 22nd to 24th January, 2019 by B.Sc & B.Com students:
1st Position in Creative Writing (Hindi)
1st Position in Tug-of-war


Several Prizes at Srijan organized by Shri Shikshayatan College on 17th February, 2019 by B.Sc & B.Com students:
1st Position in Creative Writing (Urdu)
1st Position in Marketing


Overall Winner’s Trophy X-Inovae organized by Xavier’s Commerce and Management Society, Kolkata on 20th to 21st September 2019 by. They also won prizes in the following events:
1st Position in Mock Classroom
1st Position in Shark Tank (B-Plan)
2nd Position in Business Quiz
2nd Position in Auction


1st Runner-up Position (Overall) at Nexus organized by the Bhawanipur Gujarati Education Society College on 29th to 30th August, 2019 by. They also won prizes in the following events:
1st Position in Business Quiz
1st Position in Personality enhancer
1st Runner-up in Fashion Show


Best Female Dancer at Bhawanipore inter-college Dance Championship organized by the the Bhawanipore Gujarati Education Society College on 14th September, 2019 by Ms. Reet Arora, 2nd year B.Sc (FSNM) student.

Several Prizes at Brio organized by ICFAI Business School (IBS) on 6th December, 2017 by BBA students.



MISCELLANEOUS



1. Mr. Zeeshan Adil, BBA student visited to China as a representative of an organization named Sinokol Constructions & Developers Pvt. Ltd. and attended the World Trade Conferences in the cities of Wuhan, Tianjin and Xian in July, 2012.

2. Ms. Priyanka Pandey and Ms. Suravi Agarwal, 3rd year B.Com students secured admission to London School of Economics in Accounting & Finance and Marketing specializations respectively in 2015.

3. Ms. Bishesta Agarwal and Ms. Tanushree Shah, 2nd year B.Com students were recommended by the college for undertaking BAP-Exec Course in accordance with the National Occupational standards prescribed by National Skill development Corporation free of cost.

4. Kriti Chugh, 2nd year B.Com student participated in the 10th National Ranking Championship organized by All India Darts Association from 20th to 22nd April, 2012 at Chennai.

5. Kriti Chugh, 3rd year B.Com student participated in Goa National Ranking Darts Championship jointly organized by Goa Darts Association and All India Darts Association in association with Sun Village, North Goa from 20th to 22nd September, 2012 at Goa.

6. Ryena Gupta was granted a sponsorship of Rs. 30,000/- by the college to participate in the Training Camp at Malaysia from 3rd to 5th December, 2012.

7. Ms. Shruti Kejriwal, M.Sc. (FN) student completed her training in Sports Nutrition from K11 Academy of Fitness Sciences, Mumbai on and became a Certified Sports Nutritionist.

8. Ms. Pratiksha Bajoria, 3rd year B.Com (Accounting & Finance) student cleared the CAT examination held in November 2017 and scored 95%.

9. Ms. Nitika Agarwal, 2nd year M.Com student of Batch (2015-17) cleared UGC-NET in November, 2017.

10. Ms. Jyoti Shah, 2nd year M.Sc (HD) student cleared UGC-NET in June, 2019.

11. Ms. Beepsa Basu of 1st year M.Sc. (FN) student was invited to speak on Diet of Older Infant at the seminar, Know the Child, Know the Remedy organized by the Jhargram Homeopathic Doctors’ Association on 21st January, 2018.

12. Geetika Ahuja participated in Isha Golf Jaunt for Isha Vidya Foundation and played with Sadhguru, Founder of Isha Vidya Foundation.

13. Ms. Anjali Kejriwal, 3rd year FSNM student was invited by Modern High School for Girls and Sushila Birla Girl’s School to conduct cookery workshops.



Website Design By : Magic Nines

All contents © copyright 2012 All rights reserved.