Get in touch

Home / Faculty & Staff /Awards and Honours Won by Faculty

FACULTY AWARDS (2010-2020)

  1. Special Honour for Capabilities and Cntribution to Higher Education by All India Terapanth Mahila Mandal, Rohini Ladnun (Rajasthan) to Dr. Deepali Singhee (Principal) on the occasion of Women’s Day on 18th December 2011.
  2. Faculty of the Year, 2011 by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) to Mrs. Roshmi Banerjee (Assistant Professor, ID Department).
  3. Kasturi mrig naab mein honour for Hard Work, Dedication, Determination and Patience in the Field of Education by Marudhara (a Rajasthan Social Club) to Dr. Deepali Singhee (Principal) on the occasion of their Silver Jubilee celebration on 18th December 2011.
  4. Best Oral Presentation (Food & Nutrition Category) at the 29th Biennial National Conference, HSAI, held in Lucknow (School of Home Science, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University) for research paper on A study on the usability of local unbranded mustard oil after deep frying of Indian snack items to Dr. Banani De (Assistant Professor, Science Department) and Ms. Atasi Sarkar (M.Sc student) on 4th November 2011 to 6th November 2011.
  5. Best Poster Presentation (Clothing & Textiles Category) at the 29th Biennial National Conference, HSAI, held in Lucknow (School of Home Science, Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University) on research paper on Study on diversified use of jute as embroidery thread for traditional Indian embroidery – Kantha and Phulkari to Mrs. Smita Parekh (Assistant Professor, Science Department) and Ms. Dilraj Kaur (M.Sc student) on 4th November 2011 to 6th November 2011.
  6. Faculty of the Year, 2012 by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) to Mrs. Roshmi Banerjee (Assistant Professor, ID Department) on 8th April, 2012.
  7. Young Academic Leadership Award by the Higher Education Forum to Dr. Deepali Singhee (Principal) on the occasion of teacher’s day at Mumbai on 5th September, 2013.
  8. Exemplary Leadership Qualities and Outstanding Contribution in the Field of Education by the Institute of Leadership, Entrepreneurship and Development, Kolkata to Dr. Deepali Singhee (Principal) during the Teachers celebration on 5th September, 2013.
  9. 2nd Best Poster Presentation at the International workshop on Natural Dyes under the National Agricultural Innovation Projec,t Value Chain in Natural Dyes and hosted by College of Home Science, ANGRAU, Hyderabad on research paper on A study on the application of natural dyes from eucalyptus bark & leaves on silk fabric & different characteristics to Dr. Deepali Singhee (Principal) 7th March, 2014.
  10. Faculty of the Year, 2015 by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) to Mrs. Amita Dutta (Assistant Professor, ID Department) on 4th March 2015.
  11. Best Paper on Evaluation of financial performance in terms of financial ratio - an empirical study on Indian automobile industry published in International Journal of Business Management & Research [ISSN(P):2249-6920; ISSN(E) 2249-8036, 5(3), 30th June, 2015 to Dr. Shrabanti Pal (Assistant Professor, Commerce Department).
  12. Award & Felicitation by West Bengal State Marwari Association to Dr. Deepali Singhee (Principal) on the occasion of Teachers Day on 12th September, 2015.
  13. Best Paper at the International Conference on Business Information Management organized by National Institute of Technology (NIT), Durgapur for paper, An empirical study on seeking assisted reproduction: Its drivers and development of a model to An empirical study on seeking assisted reproduction: Its drivers and development of a model (Assistant Professor, Management Department) on 11th January, 2016.
  14. Best Motivating Faculty by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) to Ms. Simpal Lata (Assistant Professor, ID Department) on 1st May, 2017.
  15. Education Ratna Award 2019 (India's Outstanding Academician Award) for excellence and outstanding contribution in the field of education and its betterment by RULA Awards accredited by the World Research Council to Prof. Deepali Singhee (Principal) on 26th February 2019.
  16. Top Achiever of the Jain Community in the Field of Education by Jain International Trade Organization (JITO), Kolkata Chapter on the occasion of their Foundation Day to Deepali Singhee (Principal) on 1st May, 2019.
  17. Best Faculty by Association of Architects, Builders, Interior Designers & Allied Business (ABID) to Mrs. Smita Parekh (Assistant Professor, ID Department) on 22nd January, 2019.
  18. Felicitation by Indo British Scholars’ Association (IBSA) during their Annual General Meeting of Prof. Deepali Singhee (Principal) on 3rd August, 2019.
  19. Gurukul Awards 2019 for the Principal of the Year (College) by Lions Club of Kolkata, Mother Teresa Sarani to Deepali Singhee (Principal) on 8th September, 2019.
  20. Sankalp Education Awards 2019 for the Principal of the Year (College) by Lions Clubs International, Dist-322B2 in association with David & Goliath and Faces to Deepali Singhee (Principal) on 1st September, 2019.
  21. Woman Leadership Award by West Bengal Best Brand Awards 2019 to Deepali Singhee (Principal) on 11th November, 2019.
  22. Woman Super Achiever Award CMO Asia on the occasion of the 7th edition of World Woman Leadership Congress to Deepali Singhee (Principal) on 17th February, 2020 at Mumbai.

TEACHER'S DAY CELEBRATION

 

The following faculty members were awarded at the Teacher’s Day Celebration organized by the Management on

Session 2011-2012

  1. Best overall performance (Departments of Science): Ms. Sreyoshi Chatterjee
  2. Best overall performance (Department of Commerce): Mrs. A.S. Manjulakshmi
  3. Best overall performance (Department of Management):
  4. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals: Dr. Annalakshmi Chatterjee
  5. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute: None

Session 2012-2013

  1. Best overall performance (Departments of Science): Dr. Annalakshmi Chatterjee
  2. Best overall performance (Department of Commerce): Mrs. Keya Ghosh
  3. Best overall performance (Department of Management):
  4. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals: None
  5. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute: Mrs. Amita Dutta
  6. Significant contribution during the year long golden jubilee celebration (Special Award): Mrs. Smita Parekh
  7. Significant contribution during the year long golden jubilee celebration (Special Award): Mr. Mohammed Feroz
  8. Significant contribution during the year long golden jubilee celebration (Special Award): Mr. Subhendra Nath Barik

Session 2013-2014

  1. Best overall performance (Departments of Science): Mrs. Amita Dutta
  2. Best overall performance (Department of Commerce): Dr. Atreyee Pal
  3. Best overall performance (Department of Management):
  4. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Ms. Shrabanti Pal
  5. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals(Department of Management): None
  6. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute (Departments of Science & Commerce): None
  7. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute (Department of Management): None

Session 2014-2015

  1. Best overall performance (Departments of Science): Mrs. Amita Dutta
  2. Best overall performance (Department of Commerce): Ms. Khushboo Thakker
  3. Best overall performance (Department of Management): Mr. Bhargav Majumdar
  4. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Dr. Shrabanti Pal
  5. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals(Department of Management): Mr. Madan Mohan Dutta
  6. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute (Departments of Science & Commerce): Ms. Samita Gupta
  7. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute (Department of Management): Mr. Sumanta Bhattacharya

Session 2015-2016

  1. Best overall performance (Departments of Science): Dr. Adrija Sarkar
  2. Best overall performance (Department of Commerce): Ms. Khusboo Thakker
  3. Best overall performance (Department of Management): Dr. Manjishtha Maitra
  4. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Dr. Shrabanti Pal
  5. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Mrs. Geetika Sachdeva
  6. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Department of Management): Ms. Seema Lall
  7. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute (Departments of Science & Commerce): Ms. Damanjeet Kaur
  8. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute (Department of Management): Mr. Madan Mohan Dutta

Session 2016-2017

  1. Best overall performance (Departments of Science): Dr. Shweta Tuteja
  2. Best overall performance (Department of Commerce): Ms. Khushboo Thakker
  3. Best overall performance (Department of Management):
  4. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science): Mrs. Samita Gupta
  5. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Department of Commerce): Dr. Namrata Maheshwari
  6. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Department of Management):
  7. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute (Departments of Science & Commerce): Mrs. A.S. Manjulakshmi
  8. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute (Department of Management):

Session 2017-2018

  1. Best overall performance (Departments of Science): Ms. Damanjeet Kaur
  2. Best overall performance (Department of Commerce): Dr. Namrata Maheshwari
  3. Best overall performance (Department of Management):
  4. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Dr. Anindita Deb Pal
  5. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Dr. Adrija Sarkar
  6. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Dr. Manika Das
  7. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Ms. Damanjeet Kaur
  8. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Dr. Shweta Tuteja
  9. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Ms. Debolina Chatterjee
  10. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Dr. Rishiparna Guha
  11. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Dr. Namrata Maheshwari
  12. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Department of Management):
  13. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute (Departments of Science & Commerce): None
  14. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute (Department of Management):

Session 2018-2019

  1. Best overall performance (Departments of FSNM & HD): Dr. Anindita Deb Pal
  2. Best overall performance (Departments of TCFS & ID): Dr. Shweta Tuteja Rakshit
  3. Best overall performance (Department of Commerce): Ms. Mahua Pal
  4. Best overall performance (Department of Management):
  5. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Dr. Anindita Deb Pal
  6. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Dr. Manika Das
  7. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Ms. Sweata Rani Rai
  8. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Ms. Sudeshna Pramanik
  9. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Dr. Shweta Tuteja Rakshit
  10. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Dr. Rishiparna Guha
  11. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Departments of Science & Commerce): Dr. Namrata Maheshwari
  12. Outstanding achievements in the field of education / publishing of papers in reputed journals (Department of Management):
  13. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute (Departments of Science & Commerce): Mrs. Samita Gupta
  14. Significant contribution towards the development of the Institute (Department of Management):
    • Dr. Anindita Deb Pal, Assistant Professor, FSNM Department (4 papers)
    • Dr. Manika Das, Assistant Professor, FSNM Department (3 papers)
    • Ms. Sweata Rani Rai, Assistant Professor, FSNM Department (2 papers)
    • Ms. Sudeshna Pramanik, Assistant Professor, FSNM Department (2 papers)
    • Dr. Shweta Tuteja Rakshit, Assistant Professor, TCFS Department (3 papers)
    • Dr. Rishiparna Guha, Assistant Professor, Environmental Science (1 paper & 2 book chapters)

Website Design By : Magic Nines

All contents © copyright 2012 All rights reserved.